Data Protection Statement

WE TAKE PROTECTING YOUR DATA SERIOUSLY

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Below is information about how we handle your information collected through your use of our website. The processing of your data takes place in accordance with the legal regulations on data protection. Insofar as it is linked to other websites, we have neither influence nor control over the linked contents and the data protection regulations there. We recommend that you check the privacy statements on the linked websites in order to determine whether and to what extent personal data is collected, processed, used or made available to third parties.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Responsible body in the sense of data protection law

Inovan GmbH & Co. KG
Head of Finance, HR & IT
Stephan Meier
Industriestraße 44
75217 Birkenfeld
Mail: stephan.meier@inovan.de
Tel .: +49 (7231) 493-0

Contact details of the data protection officer

datenschutzbeauftragter@datenschutzexperte.de
www.datenschutzexperte.de

definitions

Our privacy policy should be easy and understandable for everyone. The privacy policy generally uses the official terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). The official definitions are explained in Art. 4 GDPR.

Data processing by visiting our website

When you visit our websites, it is technically necessary that data is transmitted to our web server via your internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your Internet browser and our web server:

  • Visited domain
  • Date and time of the request
  • Page from which the file was requested
  • Access status (transfer file, file not found, etc.)
  • Web browser used and operating system used
  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Transferred amount of data

We collect the data listed in order to ensure a smooth connection of the website and to facilitate a comfortable use of our website by the users. In addition, the log file serves the evaluation of system security and stability as well as administrative purposes. The legal basis for the temporary storage of data or log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For reasons of technical security, in particular to ward off attacks on our web server, this data may be temporarily stored by us. A conclusion to individual persons is not possible on the basis of this data. After seven days at the latest, the data is anonymised by shortening the IP address at the domain level, so that it is no longer possible to relate to the individual user. There is no evaluation of this data except for statistical purposes in anonymous form. A merge of this data with data from other data sources is not performed.

SSL encryption

In order to best protect your transmitted data, we use SSL encryption on our website. You recognize such encrypted connections with the prefix "https: //" in the page link in the address bar of your browser. All data that you transmit to our website can not be read by third parties thanks to SSL encryption.

General data processing on our website

1. Contact forms and contact by e-mail

If you contact us via our contact forms for general contact inquiries, trade fair dates or direct inquiries about our products or send e-mail inquiries, your details from the inquiry form or your e-mail including the contact details provided by you for the processing of the request and for the case of follow-up questions stored with us. We will never share this information without your consent. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in answering your request in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, if your request is for the conclusion of a contract. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request, provided that no legal storage requirements are in conflict.

2. Online application forms and applications by e-mail (in case of applications)

DATA COLLECTED BY US IN THE ONLINE APPLICATION PORTAL (in case of applications)

You have the opportunity to use us via the online application portal as a quick and easy way for your application. To do this, enter your data in the form fields and can upload your application documents via the corresponding buttons. Optional details are marked accordingly in the application form. We recommend that you upload the corresponding documents in a common file format (eg PDF, TIF, JPG or Microsoft Word). There is also the option of voluntarily submitting further information about the application form, such as information about your professional background or credentials.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide your information. However, we will not process your application without providing the information marked as mandatory in the application form and sending you your complete application documents

DATA RECORDED BY US IN THE APPLICATION BY MAIL OR E-MAIL (in case of applications)

As far as you do not want to apply via the online application portal, but by mail or e-mail, you should submit at least your full name, your postal or electronic contact address, a cover letter and your CV to us. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide this information. However, we will not be able to process your application without providing this information.

Please also let us know if you agree that your application will be stored for a period of up to 12 months in order to contact you for future job openings. This information is of course voluntary.

However, we would like to point out that sending your application by email, if you do not use encryption technology, is not encrypted end-to-end and we can not guarantee data security unilaterally.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS (in case of applications)

We process the data submitted by you in your application solely for the purpose of processing your application. The legal basis for this is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1a) GDPR and, as far as special categories of personal data (eg your health, religion, ethnicity, political orientation or other "sensitive" data) are concerned, yours Consent according to Art. 9 Abs. 2a) DSGVO. If you want to rule out the processing of such special categories of data by us from the outset, we recommend that you do not transmit such information and remove or obscure it in your documents.

You may revoke your consent at any time in whole or in part with effect for the future. An e-mail to personal@inovan.de stating your full name is sufficient. You may also object to a written notice to Inovan GmbH & Co. KG, Human Resources, Industriestraße 44, 75217 Birkenfeld. Please note that we can no longer or no longer consider your application in the submitted form.

If your application is successful, the data provided may also be used for personnel matters related to employment. Legal basis for this is Art. 88 DSGVO in conjunction with § 26 BDSG nFDIn addition, the processing of data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) DSGVO to safeguard our legitimate interests for the following purposes: In connection with the application process, mutual legal claims may arise (eg claims according to the AGG, pre-contractual claims for damages). The processing of personal data may therefore be required for the assertion or defense of such claims.

RECIPIENT OF YOUR DATA (for applications)

Your application (be it online, by post or e-mail) is only taken note of and processed by the responsible employees. These are selected employees of the HR / IT department and the partners responsible for the applications. All employees responsible for data processing are required to protect the confidentiality of your data.

All data is encrypted based on the SSL method. A transfer of your data to other third parties does not occur. We may disclose your information to other IT service providers if they perform any maintenance or other IT-related services for us. We will disclose your personal data to third parties only if and to the extent necessary and legally permissible or if there is a corresponding legal or legal obligation to do so.

DURATION OF DATA STORAGE (for applications)

The processing of your personal data basically takes place for the duration of the application process. Should we be unable to offer you employment, we will save the data you provide up to six months after the end of the application process (sending the rejection) to answer questions in connection with your refusal and the proof obligations under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG) to be able to follow. If you have given us your consent and your application is of fundamental interest, we will store your data for up to 12 months in order to contact you if you have any new job offers. You have the opportunity to withdraw your application at any time. Your data will be deleted immediately in this case. However, in this case we reserve the right to store certain data for a period of up to six months in order to comply with legal provisions, in particular the proof obligations under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

If your application is successful, the data you provide for personnel matters may continue to be used in your employment. In this case, the data will be stored for the duration of employment and deleted at the latest after expiry of the statutory limitation or employment limitation periods applicable to the employment relationship.

USE OF VIMEO PLUGINS

We use the provider Vimeo for the integration of videos. Vimeo is operated by Vimeo, LLC, headquartered at 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011. On some of our websites we use plugins from Vimeo. If you call up the Internet pages of our Internet presence provided with such a plugin - for example our media library - a connection to the Vimeo servers will be established and the plugin will be displayed. This will be transmitted to the Vimeo server, which of our websites you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of Vimeo, Vimeo assigns this information to your personal user account. When using the plugin such as clicking the start button of a video, this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent this association by logging out of your Vimeo user account before using our website and deleting the corresponding cookies from Vimeo.

We use Vimeo plug-ins to record video recordings on our website, in particular to improve the use of our website for you and to make its design more user-friendly. This also includes our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Vimeo as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the privacy notices of Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy

USE OF OUR NEWSLETTER

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you agree with the owner of the e-mail address you have given us and with the receipt of the newsletter.
To ensure that the newsletter is sent to us, we use the double-opt-in procedure. In the course of this, the potential recipient can be included in a distribution list. Afterwards, the user receives a confirmation e-mail to confirm the application legally. Only when the confirmation is made, the address is actively included in the distributor. With the confirmation, you give us your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, that we may use your personal data for the purpose of the desired newsletter dispatch.

We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the requested information and offers.

As Newsletter Software Newsletter2Go is used. Your data will be transmitted to Newsletter2Go GmbH. Newsletter2Go is prohibited from selling and using your data for purposes other than sending newsletters. Newsletter2Go is a German, certified provider, which was selected according to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Federal Data Protection Act.
Further information can be found here: https://www.newsletter2go.de/informationen-newsletter-empfaenger/

The granted consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.
The data protection measures are always subject to technical renewal for this reason, we ask you to inform yourself about our data protection measures at regular intervals by viewing our privacy policy.

USE OF GOOGLE WEB FONTS

This site uses so-called Web fonts provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") for consistent font presentation.Google Web Fonts allows us to use external fonts, called Google Fonts. When retrieving our website, the required Google Font is loaded from your web browser into your browser cache to display text and fonts correctly. This is necessary so that your browser can display a visually improved presentation of our texts. If your browser does not support this feature, a default font will be used by your computer for viewing. The integration of these web fonts is done by a server call, usually a Google server in the USA. This will be transmitted to the server, which page of our website you have visited. Also, the IP address of the browser of the terminal of the visitor of Google is stored.

We use Google Web fonts for optimization purposes, in particular to improve the use of our website for you and to make its design more user-friendly. This also includes our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Google has submitted to the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the United States and certified. As a result, Google agrees to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

For more information about privacy, see the Google Privacy Policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy
For more information about Google Web Fonts, visit http://www.google.com/webfonts/ , https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=en-US&csw=1, and https: // www. google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about .

USING GOOGLE MAPS

This website uses the Google Maps API, a map service of Google Inc. ("Google"), to display an interactive map and to create directions. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By using Google Maps, information about your use of this website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.Google may transfer the information obtained from Maps to third parties, if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. Nevertheless, it would be technically possible that Google could make an identification of at least individual users on the basis of the data received. It is possible that Google's personal information and personality profiles could be processed by Google's users for other purposes that we have no control over. You have the option to disable the service of Google Maps and thus prevent the transfer of data to Google by disabling JavaScript in your browser. We point out, however, that in this case you can not use the map display on our pages.

We use Google Maps for optimization purposes, in particular to improve the use of our website for you and to make its design more user-friendly. This also includes our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Google's Privacy Policy & additional Google Maps Terms of Service can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/help/terms_maps.html .

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the users is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, whereby a person-relatedness can be excluded. US-based Google Inc. is certified to the US Privacy Shield, which ensures compliance with the level of data protection in the EU. The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO or § 15 Abs. 3 TMG based on our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. The Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy are available through the following links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html and https://www.google.com/intl/en/ policies / .

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by using the URL http://tools.google .com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = DE Download and install the available browser plug-in.

Clicking on the following link prevents the collection by Google Analytics by setting a so-called opt-out cookie:

Disable Google Analytics

For information about how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Social media links

Social networks (Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Google+, Xing) are only included on our website as a link to the respective services. After clicking on the linked text / image link, you will be redirected to the page of the respective provider. Only after forwarding user information is transmitted to the respective provider. For information on the handling of your personal data when using this website, please refer to the respective privacy policy of the provider you use.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies that are stored by the browser on your device and that contain certain settings for the use of the website (eg during the current session).Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted after the browser is closed. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them or the memory expires. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

In some cases, the cookies are used to simplify website processes by storing settings (eg the provision of already selected options). Insofar as personal cookies are also processed by individual cookies implemented by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO either for the execution of the contract or in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for safeguarding our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website as well as a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and cookies only in individual cases allow, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. The cookie settings can be managed under the following links for the respective browser.

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/cookies-allow-and-dispose
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_US
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

You can also individually manage the cookies of many companies and functions that are used for advertising. Use the appropriate user tools, available at https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

Most browsers also offer a so-called "Do-Not-Track feature" that lets you specify that you do not want to be "tracked" by websites. With this feature enabled, your browser will tell ad networks, websites, and applications that you do not want to be tracked for behavior-based advertising and the like. Information and instructions on how to edit this feature, depending on the provider of your browser, at the following links:

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/2790761?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en_US
Mozilla Firefox: https://www.mozilla.org/en/firefox/dnt/
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17288/windows-internet-explorer-11-use-do-not-track
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/12.10/en/notrack.html
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21416?locale=en_US

In addition, you can prevent the loading of so-called scripts by default. NoScript allows you to run JavaScripts, Java and other plug-ins only on the trusted domains of your choice. For information and instructions on how to use this feature, contact your browser provider (eg for Mozilla Firefox: https://addons.mozilla.org/en/firefox/addon/noscript/ ).

Please note that disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Data transfer and recipient

A transfer of your personal data to third parties does not take place, except

  • if we have explicitly indicated this in the description of the respective data processing.
  • if your express consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO
  • the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO is required to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have a predominantly legitimate interest in not disclosing your data,
  • in the event that disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO is a legal obligation and
  • insofar as this is required under Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO is required for the settlement of contractual relationships with you.

We also use external service providers for the processing of our services, which we have carefully selected and commissioned in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored by us. If necessary, we have contract processing contracts with these service providers. Art. 28 DSGVO completed. These are service providers for web hosting as well as maintaining, maintaining and maintaining our IT systems. The service providers will not pass on this data to third parties.

Duration of storage of personal data

The duration of the storage of personal data is determined by the relevant statutory retention periods (eg from commercial law and tax law). After expiry of the respective deadline, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted. If data is required to fulfill the contract or to initiate an agreement or if we have a legitimate interest in the re-storage, the data will be deleted if you are no longer required for these purposes or if you make use of your right of revocation or objection.

Your rights

Below you will find information on which data subject rights the applicable data protection law grants you to the person responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data:

The right to request information about your personal data processed by us pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR. In particular, you can provide information on the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been disclosed, the planned retention period, the right to rectification, deletion, limitation of processing or opposition, the existence of a The right to complain, the source of their data, if not collected from us, and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and, where appropriate, meaningful information about their details.

The right, in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, to demand the correction of incorrect or complete personal data stored by us without delay.

The right to demand the deletion of your personal data stored with us, according to Art. 17 GDPR, as far as the processing for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for reasons of the public interest or for the assertion, exercise or Defense of legal claims is required.

The right to demand, in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, the restriction of the processing of your personal data, as far as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you reject its deletion and we no longer need the data, but you Asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or you have lodged an objection against the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR

The right to receive, in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, your personal data provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer to another person responsible.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of the federal state of our above named seat or, if applicable, your usual place of residence or work place.

Right to revoke granted consent pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO: You have the right to revoke consent once given in the processing of data at any time with effect for the future. In the case of withdrawal, we will delete the data concerned immediately, as far as further processing can not be based on a legal basis for consentless processing. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation;

OBJECTION

If your personal data are processed by us on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO are processed, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, insofar as this is for reasons that arise from your particular situation. Insofar as the opposition is directed against the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have a general right of objection without the requirement of specifying a particular situation.

If you would like to exercise your right of revocation or objection, please send an e-mail to datenschutz@inovan.de .

WEB LINKS

If you use external links offered within the framework of our Internet pages, this Privacy Policy does not extend to these links. Insofar as we offer links, we affirm that at the time of the link setting no violations of the applicable law on the linked websites were identified. However, we have no influence on the compliance of other providers with privacy and security regulations. Therefore, please inform yourself on the websites of the other providers also about the privacy statements provided there.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right, if necessary, to adapt or update this privacy policy in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. In this way we can adapt them to the current legal requirements and take into account changes in our services, eg. For example, when introducing new services. For your visit the latest version applies.

Status of this Privacy Policy: 24.05.2018